top of page

75th Hong Kong Schools Music Festival (2023)


The TTCA Music Teams have been granted 2 Gold Awards and 7 Silver Awards in orchestra and ensemble events in the 75th Hong Kong Schools Music Festival (2023). In addition, soloists and duetists were awarded 7 First Places, 8 Second Places and 10 Third Places in solo and duet events. Congratulations to all the awardees.


Orchestra & Ensemble

Gold Awards

Recorder Ensemble - Secondary School Team A

Vocal Ensemble - Foreign Language - Secondary School - Vocal Ensemble for Treble Voice - Age 14 or under Team A


Silver Awards

String Orchestra - Secondary School - Intermediate

Recorder Ensemble - Secondary School Team B

Recorder Ensemble - Secondary School Team C

Recorder Ensemble - Secondary School Team D

Recorder Ensemble - Secondary School Team F

Vocal Ensemble - Foreign Language - Secondary School - Vocal Ensemble for Treble Voice - Age 14 or under Team B

Woodwind Ensemble - Secondary School - Junior

Recorder Ensemble - Secondary School Team E


Solo & Duet

First Places

1B Zhang Zhixuan - Descant Recorder Solo - Secondary School - Age 14 or under

1D Woo Tin Yee Trina - Recorder Duet - Secondary School - Age 14 or under Team B1

2D So Ka Yi Karis - Descant Recorder Solo - Secondary School - Age 16 or under

2F Yung Cheuk Fei - Recorder Duet - Secondary School - Age 14 or under Team B2

3B Chan Ka Yiu - Descant Recorder Solo - Secondary School - Age 19 or under

4D Chan Wing Yiu - Recorder Concerto

4E Yeung Hiu Ki - Recorder Duet - Secondary School - Age 19 or under Team C

5A Tang Wing Lam - Recorder Duet - Secondary School - Age 19 or under Team C


Second Places

1B Ng Cheuk Wing - Descant Recorder Solo - Secondary School - Age 14 or under

2B Hui Yan Hei - Descant Recorder Solo - Secondary School - Age 14 or under

2B Hui Yan Hei - Recorder Duet - Secondary School - Age 14 or under Team A1

2C Tsang Ho Yu - Recorder Duet - Secondary School - Age 19 or under Team A

2D So Ka Yi Karis - Recorder Duet - Secondary School - Age 14 or under Team A2

3A Fung Suet Yan - Recorder Duet - Secondary School - Age 19 or under Team A

3A Tong Shee Shing - Recorder Duet - Secondary School - Age 19 or under Team B

3D Chan Long Fung - Descant Recorder Solo - Secondary School - Age 19 or under

4D Chan Wing Yiu - Recorder Duet - Secondary School - Age 19 or under Team B

4E Yeung Hiu Ki - Treble Recorder Solo - Secondary School - Age 19 or under


Third Places

1A Chan Ming Sum - Guitar Solo - Intermediate

1A Lo Tsang Lok Jonn - Recorder Duet - Secondary School - Age 14 or under Team G1

1A Tong Man Shing - Recorder Duet - Secondary School - Age 14 or under Team E2

1D Hui Shaun - Recorder Duet - Secondary School - Age 14 or under Team E1

2B Yip Ching Wai - Descant Recorder Solo - Secondary School - Age 16 or under

2C Chan Ming Hong - Descant Recorder Solo - Secondary School - Age 14 or under

2C Chan Ming Hong - Recorder Duet - Secondary School - Age 14 or under Team G2

3A Fung Suet Yan - Descant Recorder Solo - Secondary School - Age 16 or under

4C Kam Tsz Tung - Recorder Duet - Secondary School - Age 19 or under Team D

4D Yeung Tsz Yiu - Recorder Duet - Secondary School - Age 19 or under Team D

4D Yuen Joy On - Treble Recorder Solo - Secondary School - Age 19 or under


Silver Awards

1A Chow Tin Yau Isaac - Graded Piano Solo - Grade Four

1A Ko Tsz Wan - Recorder Duet - Secondary School - Age 14 or under Team C2

1A Ko Tsz Wan - Treble Recorder Solo - Age 13 or under

1A Lo Tsang Lok Jonn - Descant Recorder Solo - Secondary School - Age 14 or under

1A Lo Tsang Lok Jonn - Graded Piano Solo - Grade Six

1A Lo Tsang Lok Jonn - Treble Recorder Solo - Age 13 or under

1A Tai Yu Sun - Recorder Duet - Secondary School - Age 14 or under Team F2

1A Tai Yu Sun - Treble Recorder Solo - Age 13 or under

1A Tong Man Shing - Treble Recorder Solo - Age 13 or under

1B Leung Cheuk Yin - Cello Solo - Intermediate

1B Wu Lok Tin Nigel - Euphonium Solo - Secondary School

1B Yip Hoi Lam Anna - Graded Piano Solo - Grade Five

1B Zhang Zhixuan - Recorder Duet - Secondary School - Age 14 or under Team D2

1C Chow Tin Wing Eunice - Violin Solo - Grade Six

1C Dai Tsz Ching Justin - Violin Solo - Grade Six

1C Ho Yuet Eirys - Recorder Duet - Secondary School - Age 14 or under Team C1

1C Ho Yuet Eirys - Treble Recorder Solo - Age 13 or under

1C Lau Hoi Wan - Cello Solo - Intermediate

1C Li Tsz Lam - Recorder Duet - Secondary School - Age 14 or under Team F1

1D Hui Shaun - Descant Recorder Solo - Secondary School - Age 14 or under

1D Wong Lok Ching - Recorder Duet - Secondary School - Age 14 or under Team D1

1D Wong Lok Ching - Treble Recorder Solo - Age 13 or under

1D Woo Tin Yee Trina - Treble Recorder Solo - Age 13 or under

1E Wong Kai To - Flute Solo - Secondary School - Junior

1E Wong Lok Hin Horace - Descant Recorder Solo - Secondary School - Age 14 or under

1E Zhu Tenny - Graded Piano Solo - Grade Five

1F Ng Tsz Ying Lily - Descant Recorder Solo - Secondary School - Age 14 or under

1F Yu Wan Hei - Graded Piano Solo - Grade Six

2A Tang Shing Yan - Graded Piano Solo - Grade Five

2A Yip Ching Kiu - French Horn Solo - Secondary School - Senior

2B Hui Yan Hei - Treble Recorder Solo - Age 13 or under

2B Lau Hei Wun - Double Bass Solo - Junior

2B Pang Horus - Descant Recorder Solo - Secondary School - Age 16 or under

2B Pang Horus - Treble Recorder Solo - Age 13 or under

2B Yip Ching Wai - Treble Recorder Solo - Age 13 or under

2C Chan Ming Hong - Treble Recorder Solo - Age 13 or under

2C Ko Hin Long Aaron - Graded Piano Solo - Grade Seven

2C Tsang Ho Yu - Descant Recorder Solo - Secondary School - Age 16 or under

2D Chu Chun Yin - Marimba Solo - Secondary School

2D So Ka Yi Karis - Treble Recorder Solo - Age 13 or under

2D Tam Pak Long - Graded Piano Solo - Grade Four

2F Yung Cheuk Fei - Treble Recorder Solo - Age 13 or under

3B Chan Ka Yiu - Zheng Solo - Senior

3B Lau Yik Huen - Recorder Duet - Secondary School - Age 19 or under Team G

3B Yim Nok Sum - Yangqin Solo - Senior

3D Chan Long Fung - Recorder Duet - Secondary School - Age 19 or under Team G

3D Ip Tim Ni - Viola Solo - Intermediate

3F Suen Yan - Graded Piano Solo - Grade Five

4A Chong Tsz Ting Jason - Violin Duet - Intermediate

4A Wong Yuen Kiu - Zheng Solo - Junior

4B So Cheuk Ngai - Piano Duet - Intermediate

4C Kam Tsz Tung - Descant Recorder Solo - Secondary School - Age 16 or under

4D So Cheuk Wing - Piano Duet - Intermediate

4D Yeung Tsz Yiu - Descant Recorder Solo - Secondary School - Age 16 or under

5B Ching Tak Wai - Violin Duet - Intermediate


Bronze Awards

1A Tang Shing Yin - Graded Piano Solo - Grade Three

1A Wong Bennett Yu Hei - Violin Solo - Grade Six

1D Ho Yik Hei - Graded Piano Solo - Grade Five

2A Chan King Tsz - Flute Solo - Secondary School - Senior

2C Ng Ho Him - Graded Piano Solo - Grade Five

2C Tsang Ho Yu - Graded Piano Solo - Grade Five

3B Yim Nok Sum - Graded Piano Solo - Grade Five

3D Lee Ching Hui - Trumpet Solo - Secondary School - Junior

4A Lam Jamie - Flute Solo - Secondary School - Senior

4D Yuen Joy On - Recorder Concerto

4D Yuen Joy On - Recorder Duet - Secondary School - Age 19 or under Team F

5D Yim Lo Wan - Recorder Concerto

5D Yim Lo Wan - Recorder Duet - Secondary School - Age 19 or under Team F

5D Yim Lo Wan - Vocal Solo - Foreign Language - Soprano - Secondary School - Age 19 or under

494 views

Recent Posts

See All

Comments


Commenting has been turned off.
bottom of page